Masters in Computer Science in USA: Top Universities, Admissions 2024, Deadlines, Fees.
Masters in Computer Science in USA

Masters in Computer Science in USA: Top Universities, Admissions 2024, Deadlines, Fees.

Please Watch our video for a complete process of How to Study in USA | Step by Step USA Visa Process in Telugu | 2024-2025 Intakes

Among all of the countries that represent the top 50 computer science universities and information systems, the United States currently holds the top spot. Here is a tabulation of some of the best computer science universities in the United States for computer science master’s programs:

UniversityProgramAnnual Tuition Fee (USD)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)MS Computer Science and Electrical Engineering59,750
Harvard UniversityMS Computational Science and Engineering54,032
Stanford UniversityMS Computer Science58,746
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)MS Computer Science33,238
University of MichiganMS Computer Science and Engineering54,720
New York University (NYU)MS Computer Science32,397
University of California, BerkeleyMS Computer Science28,000
University of California-San DiegoMS Computer Science and Engineering33,110
University of Southern California (USC)MS Computer Science38,094
Yale UniversityMS Computer Science49,500
Princeton UniversityMS Computer Science59,710
Columbia UniversityMS Computer Science73,860
University of WashingtonMS Computer Science and Software Engineering41,630 to 44,345

Get scholarships for the above universities also to know more about visit this blog Scholarships in USA

RequirementGeneral RangeNotes
Minimum GPA3.0 out of 4.0Highly competitive programs may require 3.5 or higher
Standardized TestsGRE: 290-330 (Optional for many programs)Scores vary by university and program
English Language ProficiencyRequired for non-native speakersSome universities may accept Duolingo English Test
Letters of Recommendation (LORs)2-3 from professors or professional contactsShould highlight academic ability and research potential
Statement of Purpose (SOP)1-2 pagesExplain your academic background, research interests, and career goals
Resume/CVHighlight academic achievements, work experience, and extracurricular activities
Research ExperienceNot always required, but strongly recommendedDemonstrates interest and aptitude for research
Additional RequirementsMay vary by programPortfolios, coding samples, interviews, GRE Subject Tests
UniversityApplication Deadline
University of TexasApplication Deadline For Summer Intake[15 Feb, 2024]Application Deadline For Fall Intake[15 Mar, 2024]Application Deadline For Spring Intake[15 Aug, 2024]
Georgia Institute of TechnologyApplication Deadline For Fall Intake[1 Feb, 2024]
Boston UniversityApplication Deadline For Fall 2024 Intake[15 Mar, 2024]
Harvard UniversityApplication Deadline[1 Dec, 2023]
Cornell UniversityApplication Deadline For Fall Intake[1 Feb, 2024]
University of CaliforniaApplication Deadline For FALL 2024 Intake[15 Feb, 2024]
Yale Universityfall[2 Jan, 2024]
Columbia UniversityDeadline for Priority Applications for Fall 2024 Intake: January 15, 2024Regular Application Deadline For Fall 2024 Intake[15 Feb, 2024]
New York Universityfall[1 Dec, 2023]spring[1 Dec, 2023]fall[1 Jul, 2024]
Princeton UniversityApplication Deadline For 2024 Intake[1 Dec, 2023]
Stanford UniversityApplication Deadline For Autumn Intake[5 Dec, 2023]
University of WashingtonApplication Deadline for Autumn 2024 Intake[1 Jul, 2024]
University of IllinoisApplication Deadline For Fall Intake[15 Dec, 2023]Application Decision Deadline For Fall Intake[15 Mar, 2024]

Know more about September/Fall Intake in USA for 2024

CategoryAverage Monthly CostRange
Housing$1,500$500 – $5,000+
Transportation$200$50 – $500+
Food$400$100 – $1,000+
Utilities$150$50 – $300+
HealthcareVaries depending on insurance
UniversityAnnual Tuition Fee (USD)Average Annual Salary (INR)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)59,750118,000
Harvard University54,03296,000
Stanford University58,746116,000
University of California, Berkeley28,00096,000
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)34,06593,000
Cornell University29,50092,000
Yale University49,50096,000
Princeton University59,710106,000
Columbia University73,86090,000
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)33,23888,000
University of Michigan54,72087,000
New York University (NYU)32,39785,000
Carnegie Mellon University54,420107,000
University of Texas, Austin63,00082,000
University of California-San Diego33,11088,000
University of Washington41,630 to 44,34585,000
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign29,76083,000
Boston University61,05084,000
Georgia Institute of Technology9,03045,000
University of Southern California38,09491,000

Specializations for a Masters in Computer Science in USA

Artificial IntelligenceMachine LearningData ScienceComputer Graphics
RoboticsInformation TechnologyCyber SecurityHuman-Computer Interaction
Software EngineeringInformation SystemsComputer NetworksDatabase
Cloud ComputingInformation SecurityAlgorithmsSystems

Keep in mind: There are many specializations available in the field; the streams listed above are just a handful.

The academic field of computer science is the most innovative, offering a growing job market and progressively expanding fields of study. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics estimates that there are about 36,500 new computer science-related job openings created annually in USA. The USA is the best location for a Masters in computer science in USA because of its top universities, robust research infrastructure, abundance of career opportunities, and high return on investment.

Book Free Counselling